Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 21 October 2019

We at Education Perfect care deeply about the safety, security and privacy of you when you use our website and any of our e-learning services (“our services”). Our goal is to provide a learning environment that is every bit as safe and secure as being at school. This privacy policy covers our collection and use of your personal information. We might update our Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will update the link to the Privacy Policy on our website. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy we’ll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice within our services or by sending you an email. We may notify you in advance. This privacy policy will cover the following:

  • What personal information we may collect about you (and how we collect it)
  • How long we keep your personal information for and where we store it
  • How we may use the information we collect
  • Whether we will give your information to anyone else
  • Your rights and responsibilities
  • Where you can find more information
  • Information about links
  • Our contact details

This policy has been written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Australian Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles).

What personal information we may collect about you

We may get personal information about you from the following people or places:

Students

From your teachers

If you use Education Perfect through your school, then your school will provide the following information about you so that we can create an account for you:

  • your first and last names
  • name of your school
  • your school ID
  • your classes

Your teacher may also contact us on your behalf if there are questions about your personal data or to let us know if there are any problems with our services.

If you hold an individual licence (rather than using the school licence), then we may collect this information directly from you or from the card holder who purchases the licence on your behalf.

From you

When you first login to our website, we will ask you to change your password and to provide us with your email address. You do not have to give us your email address but if we don’t have this information then we may not be able to assist with password resets if you forget your password. We may also collect information about you when you contact us for help so that we can answer your questions (including details about your questions and an email address to contact you with the answers, if required.)

From our website

When you visit our website, it will automatically collect some information about you:

  • your answers and results on lessons, homework, quizzes and competitions;
  • your use of the website (for example, when you login and how long you spend completing lessons);
  • your completion of assignments;
  • details about your device (for example, your internet (IP) address, your location and the type of browser that you use, and its identity in the form of a “cookie”).

Teachers

When we sign you and your school up to our services, we will also collect some of your personal information (e.g. first and last names, job and title, school name and address, school ID, email address and contact number, and billing or account details). You can optionally configure your EP Community Profile by submitting a profile image and/or bio to us. You can control the visibility of this additional profile data by choosing between “all teachers”, “teachers at my school” or “only me”.

Parents

We may collect your email address (either directly or via the relevant school), name and details of which student is your child. In some cases, we may also collect log in details for you if you log in to our services. If you purchase an individual licence for your child to use our services, we will also collect your address and payment information.

In order to collect some of the data described, we may use cookie technology on our website. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. However, some of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. We use cookies that are necessary for the performance of our services and cookies that do not personally identify you, but may be used for analytics purposes, such as allowing us to see how many people use and access our website so that we can improve our services.

How long we keep your personal information for and where we store it

We will keep your information while you are an active user of our services and, provided your school continues to hold a licence, we may keep it for up to 3 years to enable you to reactivate your account and access your learning history as you move between classes. We regularly review our information retention rules to make sure we are not keeping it for longer than we need to, but you can ask us to remove your information at any time (see below for more details).

An element of the service that Education Perfect provides is the ability to track your learning journey across multiple years. In the event that you (or your school) choose not to re-subscribe for an Education Perfect license, for example because you are not enrolled for a subject offered by EP in a given year, we will retain your account and historic learning data to ensure that if you return in the future, the work you have previously completed is still available and associated with your account. If your account remains inactive for a period of 3 years we will delete your account and anonymise or delete your learning data so that it can only be used in a non-identifying manner for analysis by your school or to improve our products. You or your school may notify us that you no longer require us to retain past learning data before this 3 year period has passed, in which case we will take this action sooner.

Our company is established and headquartered in New Zealand but we also have operations and offices elsewhere in the world, including Australia and Singapore.

We may also use third parties in other countries to process data for us. This means that we may transfer your personal information from where you live to other countries, including New Zealand, Australia, the Philippines, Singapore and China. We will do our best to keep your data safe whenever we move it, and will always transfer your personal information in accordance with your country’s applicable laws.

How we may use the information we collect

In most cases, we act as a “data processor” and use your information only as instructed by your school to make sure that we can provide our services to you. As part of this, we may need to use your information as explained below:

Students

For the purpose of providing services as required by our contract with your school (or under your individual licence):

We will use the information that we have collected about you to:

  • maintain a record of your learning on our platform, for example copies of your completed homework
    assignments, so that these can be reviewed and marked by your teachers and so that you have a record of your work;
  • keep you updated about your e-learning on our services. For example, to remind you of due dates for homework assignments, to let you know how many of your classmates have completed an assignment, and to update you on your
    performance in assignments and competitions;
  • help your studies by sharing your e-learning progress with your teachers and parents (for example, that you have completed assignments, your scores on assignments and your competition performance);
  • email you to tell you of upcoming competitions that you and/or your school are participating in or to congratulate you on your results;
  • publish your competition results on our scoreboard, which is publicly available. To give you credit, we will use your first name, the first letter of your last name, your school and the country it is in – this information will be visible to all registered users of our services (e.g. the teachers and
    students at other schools). Your full name and score is only visible to your classmates at your school. Your school may give you the option to change your username and anonymise your publicly available details;
  • maintain and improve our services. For example, we can use statistical information about how long all students spend on a lesson, or the number of your classmates who have completed an assignment, to make sure that the lesson
    or assignment is not too simple or difficult. Such
    information will only ever be used on a grouped basis so that you (or your classmate) will never be identified individually;
  • use the information that our website collects about you to improve your experience while using our services – for example, to identify that it really is you; and
  • identify you when you call us for help on technical
    problems (for example if you report a problem with our website or the content) or to email you a new password when you have asked for one.

Teachers

For the management and administration of our contract:

We will use the information that we have collected about you to provide our services, and to carry out administrative tasks such as managing our relationship with your school and for billings and invoicing purposes, as may be necessary in order to perform our contract with your school.

For marketing purposes and our legitimate business interests:

We will also use the information to communicate with you where we have a legitimate interest to do so – for example, sending you information about new learning resources and products that are being made available. You can opt out of receiving such communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link or following the instructions in the email.

Parents

For the purpose of providing services as required by our contract with your child’s school (or under your individual licence):

We will use your contact information to keep you updated about your child’s performance on our services, where this option has been exercised either by you or the relevant school.

For the purpose of entering into a contract and for marketing purposes:

If you purchase an individual licence to our services for your child we will also use your information for payment purposes and we may contact you with information about upcoming competitions and new e-learning opportunities that may be of interest – you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link or following the instructions in the email.

We may also need to use your information to protect ourselves from criminals or fraudsters. In some circumstances, we may also need to share or use your information to make sure that we follow the law.

Whether we will give your information to anyone else

We will keep your personal information safe and will not give it to any third party except as explained in this policy or where we are allowed to do so by law.

Your rights and responsibilities

While we do our best to keep your personal information safe and private by following high standards, no security and safety system is 100% secure. You have to play your part in ensuring that your username and password are kept safe, and tell us when your account has been accessed without permission.

You may have the right to ask us to:

  • give you a copy of your personal information that we have collected
  • update or correct any personal information about you that is wrong
  • stop collecting your personal information
  • remove your personal information from our records

Just let your school know your concerns or drop us a message at support@educationperfect.com.

If you think we are not doing a good job with your personal information, you also have the right to make a complaint by sending us an email at support@educationperfect.com.

If you lodge a complaint with us, we will respond promptly, and then determine what action needs to be taken (if any) to resolve the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within the shorter of 20 working days or 30 calendar days.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the government bodies that regulate us. More details are available here:

Where you can find more information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please ask your teachers or parents for guidance. Or, you can reach out to us directly at the contact details below and we would be more than happy to help.

If you receive marketing communications from us (as further explained in this privacy policy), you will always have the option to “unsubscribe” by simply clicking the link in the relevant email or by contacting us.

Information about links

Our website might link to external websites, which we have no control over. Please be careful to protect your privacy when visiting these websites.

Our contact details

In most cases where you are using our services in Europe, we will be what is called a “data processor” in relation to your personal data because where you use Education Perfect through your school, we will only use your personal data on the instructions of your school to provide you with access to the Education Perfect services. Your school will be what is called a “data controller” so if you have questions about the use of your personal data, you should ask your teachers first. However, you can always contact us at the following details if you do have any questions.

  • Office Location: 77 Vogel Street, Dunedin, New Zealand
  • Mail address: Education Perfect, PO Box 6552, North Dunedin, Dunedin 9059, New
    Zealand
  • Email: support@educationperfect.com
  • Phone: NZ +64 3 669 0311, AUS +61 2 6100 3723, UK +44 20 8068 1832, US +1 (202) 657 5224